motoring|underground  
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Blog

The Lineup Bringing you the sexiest rides team has to offer...

Go Back   motoring|underground > motoring|underground Presents... > The Lineup
Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #31  
Old 08-07-2014, 06:38 PM
risu's Avatar
risu risu is offline
Y Rated - 186 mph
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 4,834
Default

Aren't there places where you can just upload a design and they 3d print for you?

Google found this place, no personal experience with them.
__________________
Fat Squirrel Eyeing your Nuts
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 08-07-2014, 06:50 PM
VicSkimmr's Avatar
VicSkimmr VicSkimmr is offline
μ
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Myrtle Beach, SC
Posts: 10,217
Default

whoa, you can 3d print with metal now? steel, gold, silver, platinum, bronze and brass are all listed as materials on that site. Man I'm way behind the times.

Edit: Oh wow I'm going to spend so much money on that website.
__________________
Jason
flickr

Last edited by VicSkimmr; 08-07-2014 at 06:55 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 08-07-2014, 08:26 PM
Snip's's Avatar
Snip's Snip's is offline
Y Rated - 186 mph
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Lost in the weeds
Posts: 1,928
Default

Go carbon fiber 3D printing...

https://markforged.com/

http://youtu.be/Y5wjjDBdgeE
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 08-12-2014, 08:38 PM
VicSkimmr's Avatar
VicSkimmr VicSkimmr is offline
μ
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Myrtle Beach, SC
Posts: 10,217
Default

So I can't get the new TPMS sensors to sync with the F56. ECS thinks that the shop that installed them didn't "activate" them but I'm skeptical. Anyone know if there's something special you have to do with these new sensors? I've tried resetting it through the vehicle like we used to have to do.
__________________
Jason
flickr
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 08-13-2014, 12:29 AM
Snip's's Avatar
Snip's Snip's is offline
Y Rated - 186 mph
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Lost in the weeds
Posts: 1,928
Default

When I refinished my wheels, I had to make sure I bought the correct TPMS sensors for my model year MINI.... If I remember correctly they changed the transmitter frequency after 2009.... Mine only tells me if I have low pressure in one of the tires... The newer sensors tell you which tire is low...

Might be something along this line.... Or not....
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 08-13-2014, 02:30 AM
VicSkimmr's Avatar
VicSkimmr VicSkimmr is offline
μ
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Myrtle Beach, SC
Posts: 10,217
Default

I double checked with ECS, they said they're the right parts. That's all I've got to go on. It was my first thought too :o/
__________________
Jason
flickr
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 08-13-2014, 05:04 AM
Rally's Avatar
Rally Rally is offline
μ
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Newport Beach, Calif.
Posts: 32,222
Send a message via AIM to Rally
Default

It doesn't seem outlandish to believe that they may need to be activated or zeroed before being introduced into the environment they'll operate in. Seems about right for a measuring device. I have never encountered that on a TPMS though.

I'm sure other BMWs in the current lineup probably use identical TPMS sensors with more active forums...so it might be worth searching for similar issues and solutions there.
__________________
Click the image to open in full size.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 08-13-2014, 12:49 PM
Drew Drew is offline
μ
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Winston-Salem, NC
Posts: 7,157
Default

Are they the OEM parts or an aftermarket version?
__________________
<a href=https://www.flickr.com/photos/94346598@N03/with/20975670882/ target=_blank>https://www.flickr.com/photos/943465...h/20975670882/</a>
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 08-13-2014, 01:25 PM
VicSkimmr's Avatar
VicSkimmr VicSkimmr is offline
μ
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Myrtle Beach, SC
Posts: 10,217
Default

OEM

I guess I'll just take it by the shop tonight and let them take a look.
__________________
Jason
flickr
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 08-13-2014, 03:46 PM
Drew Drew is offline
μ
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Winston-Salem, NC
Posts: 7,157
Default

Do you have part numbers? I can check them against your VIN in our system to make sure they're truly the correct parts. I'm not aware of any changes being made to the sensor operation on the F56, but previous ones would not require anything other than install and a reset.
__________________
<a href=https://www.flickr.com/photos/94346598@N03/with/20975670882/ target=_blank>https://www.flickr.com/photos/943465...h/20975670882/</a>
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 08-13-2014, 04:22 PM
VicSkimmr's Avatar
VicSkimmr VicSkimmr is offline
μ
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Myrtle Beach, SC
Posts: 10,217
Default

http://www.ecstuning.com/ES2703619/

Part # 36106856209

I don't have my VIN handy though
__________________
Jason
flickr
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 08-13-2014, 05:05 PM
Drew Drew is offline
μ
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Winston-Salem, NC
Posts: 7,157
Default

Yeah, it's the right part number. The process for a reset is more time consuming now. The techs say they're having to drive the car longer distances at low speeds for it to reset. You might want to try a reset and then drive a few laps around your neighborhood.
__________________
<a href=https://www.flickr.com/photos/94346598@N03/with/20975670882/ target=_blank>https://www.flickr.com/photos/943465...h/20975670882/</a>
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 08-13-2014, 06:15 PM
VicSkimmr's Avatar
VicSkimmr VicSkimmr is offline
μ
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Myrtle Beach, SC
Posts: 10,217
Default

The weird thing is I hit reset, and then about 5 seconds later it throws an error code saying it can't sync. Maybe it really is something the shop failed to do.

I'm also only using 3 right now as one of them wouldn't seal correctly, but I doubt that should make a difference for syncing them.
__________________
Jason
flickr
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 08-13-2014, 06:25 PM
Drew Drew is offline
μ
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Winston-Salem, NC
Posts: 7,157
Default

I'd bet that's what's causing it. Even on the previous generation, if you had one bad sensor it would just show "Inactive" for the whole thing.
__________________
<a href=https://www.flickr.com/photos/94346598@N03/with/20975670882/ target=_blank>https://www.flickr.com/photos/943465...h/20975670882/</a>
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 08-13-2014, 06:54 PM
VicSkimmr's Avatar
VicSkimmr VicSkimmr is offline
μ
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Myrtle Beach, SC
Posts: 10,217
Default

Really? Well shit. The F56 will show you which tire is actually low now, I assumed I could run 3 without a problem.
__________________
Jason
flickr
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


CURRENT MOON

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:22 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
2005 motoring|underground, all rights reserved.